The new M era · M5 G90

How heavy is the new M5, and should a used buyer care?

The G90 M5 is about half a ton heavier than the car it replaced, and the number has followed it since launch. Here is what it weighs, why, what road testers say about the drive, and what the weight means for a used buyer choosing between an F90 and a G90.

ContentsJump to a section

What it weighs, against the F90

The G90 is the seventh M5 and the first plug-in hybrid one. BMW USA gives its curb weight as 5,390 lb for the sedan and 5,530 lb for the M5 Touring, a preliminary figure at launch. For the F90 it replaced, BMW USA gave 4,345 lb for the 2021 M5 and M5 Competition and 4,370 lb for the 2018 car. BMWBlog put the G90 sedan 1,045 lb heavier than the F90.

M5 curb weights, in pounds
F90 M5, 2018 to 20204,370 lb
F90 M5, 2021 to 20234,345 lb
G90 M5, a Car and Driver test car5,251 lb
G90 M5 sedan5,390 lb
G99 M5 Touring5,530 lb

All curb weights from BMW USA except the Car and Driver test car, as BMWBlog reported it.

For a sense of scale, BMWBlog, reporting Car and Driver's figures, gives an Audi RS7 at 4,830 lb and a Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing at 4,127 lb. The Drive's Lawrence Ulrich wrote that the Touring weighs “on par with a base-model Chevy Tahoe.”

Why it is so heavy

Because BMW kept the V8 and added a hybrid system. The twin-turbo 4.4-liter V8 works with an electric motor in the eight-speed automatic, for 717 hp together. AutoGuide reports that the battery and motor add 881 lb.

BMW says, as AutoGuide reported, that the hybrid was needed to keep the V8 alive under modern emissions rules. Frank van Meel, head of BMW M, told Carsales, as AutoGuide reported, that publishing the weight so early may have been a misstep, because it became the only number people focused on.

  • What the weight buys

    A V8, 717 hp combined, some electric-only range and all-wheel drive with a rear-drive mode.

  • What it costs

    More mass to stop and to carry through corners, and bigger tires and brakes to do it.

Does it drive heavy?

Road testers agree it is very fast. They split on how much the weight takes away.

The critics' case

BMWBlog, summing up Car and Driver's test against the RS7 and CT5-V Blackwing: the M5 “simply wasn't small or light enough to be crowned king.”

evo: “We admire it more than desire it.”

The case for

The Drive's Lawrence Ulrich wrote that the M5 “dives into apexes”, wet and dry, “with unshakeable confidence.”

evo, in the same review: it “hides its size and weight remarkably well.”

BMW's side, as AutoGuide reported: van Meel said the criticism faded once people drove the car, orders were strong, and production was raised twice.

What the weight costs to own

Weight shows up in consumables first. A heavier, more powerful car goes through tires and brakes faster, and the G90's are big.

Our running-cost estimates, in dollars
F90, a set of tires$1,700 to $2,300
G90, a set of tires$2,000 to $2,700
F90, a brake job$1,800 to $3,500
G90, a brake job$2,500 to $4,000
F90, routine service a year$500 to $1,000
G90, routine service a year$500 to $1,100

The same estimates as each car's guide page.

The hybrid battery warranty

BMW USA says the high-voltage battery in its plug-in hybrids is covered for 8 years and either 80,000 or 100,000 miles, depending on model and year; check the car's own warranty book. The rest of the car has BMW's 4-year, 50,000-mile warranty. BMW has already issued software fixes for hybrid faults that can stop the car starting, so ask a dealer to confirm the software is current.

The costliest known fault on each car in our guides, at an independent shop. The G90 is young, so its list is short.

  • G90. Carbon buildup on the intake valves (S68), about $1,000.
  • F90. Rod bearing wear (S63), about $5,000.

F90 or G90 used: which for which driver

ScoreM5 F90M5 G90
Guide Score, best years 2023 and 20267371
Desirability7970
Enthusiast7570
Reliability6672

$34k to $145k

F90 example asking prices in our guide

$85k to $108k

G90 example asking prices in our guide

F90

You want the lighter, sharper car, usually for less money, and you are happy to budget for an older V8 out of warranty. The CS is the collector's pick.

G90

You want factory warranty left, the most power, a little electric range, or the Touring wagon, and the weight does not bother you.

To set the two side by side with your own weights, use the compare tool.

The M5 Touring in the US

Yes, it is sold here, for the first time. BMW USA announced the G99 M5 Touring in August 2024 as offered in the United States “for the first time ever”, at $121,500 plus $1,175 destination for 2025.

It is the heaviest M5 of all, but for many buyers it is the reason to choose a G90. The Touring is projected to hold its value better than the sedan: iSeeCars gives it a 29.5 percent loss after three years against 34.7 percent for the sedan. The car has been on sale only since late 2024, so our reading is that these are estimates, not history.

Where the critics and our numbers meet

The Guide Score has no line for weight as such, and none for looks. Weight reaches it only through the drive: our chassis and at-the-limit parts score how the car moves. That is where the G90 trails the F90, 70 to 75 for the drive.

The G90, at 71, and the XM, at 57, are the two lowest scored M cars of the current era. So here the critics and our numbers broadly agree. That says nothing against the people who chose one; it is a very fast car, and plenty of road testers rate it highly.

Go deeper

Questions and answers

How much does the G90 M5 weigh?

BMW USA gives 5,390 lb for the sedan and a preliminary 5,530 lb for the M5 Touring. BMW USA gave 4,345 lb for the 2021 F90 M5 and 4,370 lb for the 2018 car; BMWBlog put the G90 sedan 1,045 lb heavier than the F90. A Car and Driver test M5 weighed 5,251 lb, as BMWBlog reported.

Why is the new M5 so heavy?

It is a plug-in hybrid. BMW kept a twin-turbo V8 and added an electric motor and a battery; AutoGuide reports the battery and motor add 881 lb. BMW says the hybrid is how the M5 keeps its V8 under modern emissions rules, as AutoGuide reported.

Does the G90 M5 drive heavy?

Road testers split. evo said it hides its size and weight remarkably well, and The Drive found it confident on wet and dry roads. Car and Driver, testing it against an Audi RS7 and a Cadillac CT5-V Blackwing, concluded, as BMWBlog reported, that it was not small or light enough to win. Most agree it is very fast; the question is how much the weight takes from the feel.

Does the G90 M5 cost more to own than the F90?

More than an F90, mostly in consumables. Our estimates put a set of tires for the G90 at $2,000 to $2,700 against $1,700 to $2,300 for the F90, and a brake job at $2,500 to $4,000 against $1,800 to $3,500. Routine service is $500 to $1,100 a year against $500 to $1,000.

What is the warranty on the M5's hybrid battery?

BMW USA says the high-voltage battery in its plug-in hybrids is covered for 8 years and either 80,000 or 100,000 miles, depending on model and year, so check the car's own warranty book. The rest of the car has BMW's 4-year, 50,000-mile warranty.

Is the M5 Touring sold in the US?

Yes, for the first time. BMW USA announced the G99 M5 Touring in August 2024 as offered in the United States for the first time ever, at $121,500 plus $1,175 destination for 2025.

F90 or G90 M5: which should I buy used?

On our scores the F90 gets 73 and the G90 71, with the F90 ahead for the drive (75 to 70). The F90 is the lighter, simpler car, usually starts lower used and costs less in tires and brakes, but is older and mostly out of warranty. The G90 is newer, has more power, factory warranty on younger cars, and the Touring wagon.

Sources